Herbs Benefits

Shikakai - Acacia concinna

Shikakai – Acacia concinna

Pods of Shikakai are widely used in Ayurvedic formulations for external application ranging from Hair cleansers and Lotions and body wash products and creams for external applications. In rural India & in folklore dried & grounded pods are used for washing hair. It has excellent cleansing or detergent properties. In hair care products it helps remove dandruff, minor itching irritation.   read more..

Bael - Aegle marmelos

Bael – Aegle marmelos

Bilva or Bael as it’s commonly called is widely used a plant in Ayurvedic system of health care. Root, bark, leaves and fruits are widely used in Ayurveda for their health benefits. Apart from used in alimentary disorders its parts are indicated for external use also. Externally it is used in formulations for eye disorders for washing and for fomentation in inflammatory disorders of skin and muscles.   read more..

Matsyakshi - Alternanthera sessilis

Matsyakshi – Alternanthera sessilis

Matsyakshi imparts antibacterial, antifungal benefits if applied externally. It has many beneficial proteins like Beta-carotene & helps control minor skin disorders ranging from itching, irritation & pigmentation related conditions   read more..

Vrihat Ela - Amomum subulatum

Vrihat Ela – Amomum subulatum

It is commonly known as greater cardamom or Nepali cardamom. The oil from the seeds is characteristically aromatic. It has stimulant & anti-inflammatory properties & is used for its anti-fungal properties. It helps control minor itching, irritation & pigmentation related disorders.   read more..

Neem - Azadirachta indica

Neem – Azadirachta indica

Almost all parts of Neem plant are used in Ayurvedic formulations for their beneficial effects. Root, bark, fruits, seeds & leaves are widely used in internally for blood purification & externally for skin disorders. It is widely used in minor skin disorders related to itching, irritation, inflammation & pigmentation related conditions. It helps control dandruff so is widely used in hair wash, lotions & shampoos.   read more..

Brahmi - Bacopa monnieri

Brahmi – Bacopa monnieri

Whole plant of Brahmi or Indian pennywort is widely used in Ayurveda for its beneficial effects on skin & hair. It helps control inflammation due to itching & irritation. It helps improve hair growth & imparts glow & luster to skin & hair   read more..

Bhojpatra - Betula utilis

Bhojpatra – Betula utilis

Bhojpatra is skin of the plant used in Ayurvedic formulations for its wound healing & antibacterial properties. It helps control itching, irritation & bacterial infestation from skin tissue. It is widely used in cosmetic formulations in India & abroad for its excellent healing properties   read more..

Palash - Butea monosperma

Palash – Butea monosperma

Flowers, bark & gum exudate of Palash are used in Ayurveda for their beneficial effects. Application of these helps control itching, irritation & local swelling. It helps control bacterial infections & induces wound healing   read more..

Lata palash - Butea parviflora

Lata palash – Butea parviflora

Flowers, bark & gum exudate of Palash are used in Ayurveda for their beneficial effects. Application of these helps control itching, irritation & local swelling. It helps control bacterial infections & induces wound healing   read more..

Papita - Carica papaya

Papita – Carica papaya

Fruit juice & pulp are widely used in herbal based cosmetics these days. It helps rehydrate skin & imparts smoothness & natural glow. It helps in pigmentation related disorders.   read more..

Mandukparni - Centella asiatica

Mandukparni – Centella asiatica

Whole plant of Mandukparni or centella is frequently used in Ayurvedic formulations meant for external applications for its beneficial effects on skin & hair. It helps control inflammation due to itching & irritation. It helps improve hair growth & imparts glow & luster to skin & hair   read more..

Chana - Cicer arietinum

Chana – Cicer arietinum

Fresh seeds of Chana or powder of baked Chana is indicated in Ayurvedic recipes to control skin ailments due to pigmentation, itching & irritation. It is also used in Ayurvedic formulations for leprosy & other minor skin diseases. The powdered seed is used for controlling dandruff & also is used as a face pack for minor skin disorders   read more..

Khatta - Citrus aurantium

Khatta – Citrus aurantium

Khatta or Bitter Orange has excellent astringent properties. It is frequently used for its aromatic properties for mood elevation. It helps control roughness, itching, irritation, scars & marks of skin. It helps induce healing after injuries & acne   read more..

Chakotra - Citrus grandis

Chakotra – Citrus grandis

Chakotra or Sweet lemon as this is commonly called has excellent astringent properties if applied externally. It is frequently used for its strong aromatic properties. It helps control roughness, itching, irritation, scars & marks of skin. It helps induce healing after injuries & leaves skin soft, smooth & moist.   read more..

Jamiri Nimbu - Citrus limon

Jamiri Nimbu – Citrus limon

Jambiri or Jamiri nimbu is widely used in Ayurveda for its excellent astringent properties if applied externally. It is frequently used for its strong aromatic properties in external application based products. It helps control roughness, itching, irritation, scars & marks of skin. It helps induce healing after injuries & leaves skin soft, smooth & moist   read more..

Nimbu - Citrus medica

Nimbu – Citrus medica

Nimbu is widely used in Ayurveda for its excellent astringent properties if applied externally. It is frequently used for its strong aromatic properties in external application based products. It helps control roughness, itching, irritation, scars & marks of skin. It helps induce healing after injuries & leaves skin soft, smooth & moist   read more..

Orange - Citrus reticulate

Orange – Citrus reticulate

Santara or Orange has excellent astringent properties towards skin. It is frequently used for its aromatic properties for mood elevation. It helps control roughness, itching, irritation, scars & marks of skin. It helps induce healing after injuries & acne. It imparts sunscreen properties if added to skin care products   read more..

Dhanyaka - Coriandrum sativum

Dhanyaka – Coriandrum sativum

Dhanyaka or Dhaniya as this is commonly called contains an essential oil which imparts antimicrobial properties. It is used in external applications for its astringent & anti-inflammatory properties. It helps in faster healing of internal & external injuries   read more..

Kheera - Cucumis sativus

Kheera – Cucumis sativus

Cucumber or Kheera is one of the most frequently used fruit in cosmetic products these days. Fruit pulp & juice helps keep the facial skin soft as it has has healing and soothing properties on the damaged skin. The pulp juice imparts a natural sunscreen benefit. It is a good toner & lightens the facial skin tissue   read more..

Haridra - Curcuma longa

Haridra – Curcuma longa

Rhizome of Haridra or Turmeric are most widely used cosmetic ingredient all over this planet. In India it is part of many rituals performed during marriage for beautification. It has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory & pigmentation controlling properties. Regular application along with traditional face packs helps control hyper-pigmentation, itching, irritation, injury marks & acne scars   read more..

Bharingraj – Eclipta prostrate

Bharingraj – Eclipta prostrate

Bhangra or Trailing Eclipta as this is called is indicated in most of the Ayurvedic hair oils meant to promote natural growth of hair. It helps control minor scalp disorders, itching, irritation, dandruff & other allergies of scalp & hair. Juice of whole plant of Bhringraj helps promote premature graying & falling of hair   read more..

Amalaki - Emblica officinalis

Amalaki – Emblica officinalis

Amla indicated in most of the Ayurvedic hair oils meant to promote natural hair growth. It helps control minor scalp disorders, itching, irritation, dandruff & other allergies of scalp & hair. Fresh Amla fruit juice helps promote premature graying, falling of hair & other scalp disorders   read more..

Vat - Ficus bengalensis

Vat – Ficus bengalensis

Milk, bark & leaves of Banyan Tree possess medicinal properties. It helps heal bruises, irritation, inflammations & itching. It imparts astringent & cooling effect on skin tissue. Application of crushed leaves helps control wrinkles & blemishes   read more..

Anjeer - Ficus carica

Anjeer – Ficus carica

Fruits, milk, bark & leaves of Fig Tree possess excellent medicinal properties. It helps heal old bruises, irritation, inflammations & itching. It imparts astringent & cooling effect on skin & muscle tissue. It is indicated for controlling premature appearance of wrinkles, pigmentation marks & scars due to excessive sun exposure   read more..

Multani Mitti - Fullers earth

Multani Mitti – Fullers earth

It is a narul cleanser which is full of essential micro nutrients beneficial for skin. It has a cooling effect & controls prickly heat, hyperpigmentation, & cleanses deposits of dust, oil & environmental pollutants.   read more..

Madhuyashti - Glycyrrhiza glabra

Madhuyashti – Glycyrrhiza glabra

Mulehati roots are mainly used for its cleansing, cooling & strengthening properties. It is strongly recommended in Ayurvedic hair oils for its beneficial properties towards hair & scalp. Hair oil made of Madhuyashti as ingredient helps control falling, thinning & premature graying of hair.   read more..

Surajmukhi - Helianthus annus

Surajmukhi – Helianthus annus

Oil of Surajmukhi is widely used as base oil in cosmetic products in India & abroad. Surajmukhi oil has excellent healing & soothing properties. It imparts natural glow & soothes skin from natural wear & tear due to excessive sun exposure & harsh chemicals & fumes   read more..

Japa - Hibiscus rosa sinensis

Japa – Hibiscus rosa sinensis

Japa or Gurhal flowers are traditionally indicated for washing the hair. Ancient Ayurvedic literatures have indicated Japa as beneficial for controlling falling, thinning & premature graying of hair. There are numerous number of hair care formulations in Ayurvedic literatures containing Gurhal as main ingredients   read more..

Jati - Jasminum grandiflorum

Jati – Jasminum grandiflorum

Jati or Chameli as this herb is called is mainly used for it strong aroma. It is widely used for its high class fragrance. In Ayurvedic literatures it is indicated for various skin conditions. It helps control itching, irritation, allergy & induces faster healing of skin & muscle tissue   read more..

Bela – Jasminum sambac

It’s called Bela, Motiya & Mogra in Hindi speaking areas. It’s widely cultivated for fragrance making. It is regarded as useful ingredients for healing acne, bruises & other skin disorders. It is used to control itching, irritation due to seasonal allergies   read more..

Akhrot - Juglans regia

Akhrot – Juglans regia

Walnut or Akhrot shells are used in organic cosmetics for abrasive or exfoliation use. It has antiseptic & astringent properties   read more..

Masura - Lens culinaris

Masura – Lens culinaris

Masura seeds contain micronutrients namely flavonoids beneficial for skin. Finely powdered Masura is added to face packs for cleansing purposes. It imparts smoothness, softness & glowing feeling to facial skin   read more..

Kshirkakoli - Lilium polyphyllum

Kshirkakoli – Lilium polyphyllum

Kshirkakoli is indicated in cosmetic formulations as it imparts glow, smoothness & reduces scars.   read more..

Atsi - Linum usitatissimum

Atsi – Linum usitatissimum

Atsi seeds are used in Ayurvedic cosmetic formulations for their emollient properties. It helps control roughness & dryness & imparts smoothness to skin in hard climatic conditions.   read more..

Madhu - Mel despumatum

Madhu – Mel despumatum

Madhu or Shehad as it is commonly called has a great reputation for healing ingredient in Indian culture. It has natural moisturizing & emollient properties. It has micronutrients beneficial for skin tissue.   read more..

Kayaputi - Melaleuca leucodendron

Kayaputi – Melaleuca leucodendron

Kayaputi has excellent antiseptic, antifungal & antidandruff properties. This is widely used in skin & hair care recipes in Ayurvedic system of health care. It helps control minor itching, irritation & allergic conditions.    read more..

Lajjalu - Mimosa pudica

Lajjalu – Mimosa pudica

Whole plant of Lajjalu or Touch me not is used in Ayurvedic recipes meant for wrinkles as it has excellent astringent properties. It helps control swellings to irritation, itching & acne.   read more..

Jatamansi - Nardostachys jatamansi

Jatamansi – Nardostachys jatamansi

Jatamansi is mainly used in hair care formulations in Ayurveda. While used in hair oils it helps impart natural coloration properties to hair & induces hair growth   read more..

Van Tulasi - Ocimum-basilicum

Van Tulasi – Ocimum-basilicum

It has antiseptic & antibacterial properties & thus helps control swelling & inflammation due to skin allergy & acne   read more..

Marua - Origanum-majorana

Marua – Origanum-majorana

It’s an aromatic plant which has excellent anti-inflammatory properties. If added to products for external application it helps control stiffness & tenderness of skin & muscle tissue.   read more..

Badam - Prunus-amygdalus

Badam – Prunus-amygdalus

Badam oil is used internally as well as externally. Externally it imparts emollient properties. Helps heal skin & muscle tissue. It’s used as nourishing ingredient in cosmetic creams meant for wrinkle control.   read more..

Khubani - Prunus-armeniaca

Khubani – Prunus-armeniaca

Fruit pulp & seed oil are widely used in Ayurvedic cosmetic applications for their beneficial properties. Seed oil is used for their nourishing & moisturizing benefits.   read more..

Vijaysaar - Pterocarpus-marsupium

Vijaysaar – Pterocarpus-marsupium

Bijsaar or Vijaysaar as this is commonly called is widely used in Ayurvedic recipes for external application for being beneficial for allergic skin conditions   read more..

Seb - Pyrus-malus

Seb – Pyrus-malus

Seb fruit has natural skin healing properties if added to products meant for external application. It helps control minor itching, irritation & helps heal injuries.it helps natural healing & removes dead skin tissue   read more..

Shatpatri – Rosa centifolia

Shatpatri – Rosa centifolia

Rose water is used for skin care for improving skin tone since ancient times. It has excellent astringent properties. It helps control hyperpigmentation & helps fade scar marks & acne scars.   read more..

Rosemary - Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosemary – Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosemary oil has antiseptic & antibacterial properties. In hair oil it helps control excessive falling & thinning of hair & controls baldness appearing in premature stage. Regular oil applications helps control dandruff & skin infections   read more..

Manjishtha - Rubia cordifolia

Manjishtha – Rubia cordifolia

Manjith is one of the most frequently used ingredients of Ayurvedic products meant for external application. It has excellent ant allergic, antibacterial & antiseptic properties. Being astringent it helps in wrinkle conditions   read more..

Shalmali - Salmalia malabarica

Shalmali – Salmalia malabarica

Shalmali bark & thorns are used in Ayurvedic cosmetics for their medicinal benefits. It is specially indicated for recipes for acne &, scars & premature appearance of wrinkles.   read more..

Chandan - Santalum album

Chandan – Santalum album

Chandal has cooling & astringent properties. It helps control sunstroke & prickly heal if added to talcum powders. Added to external application formulas it helps control itching, irritation & seasonal allergic conditions   read more..

Arishtaka - Sapindus mukorossi

Arishtaka – Sapindus mukorossi

It has astringent & ant allergic properties. It has natural property of creating profuse foam & thus is added as natural foaming agent to shampoos & natural soaps   read more..

Fenil - Sapindus trifoliatus

Fenil – Sapindus trifoliatus

It has natural property of creating profuse foam & thus is added as natural foaming agent to shampoos & natural soaps. It has astringent & ant allergic properties.    read more..

Kooth - Saussurea lappa

Kooth – Saussurea lappa

It is used in external application recipes quite widely. It has excellent antiseptic, antibacterial & anti allergic properties. It helps control seasonal allergic conditions, itching & irritation.   read more..

Til - Sesamum indicum

Til – Sesamum indicum

Til oil is derived from seeds of Sesamum indicum which is one of the most widely used ingredients of external application products. It is used as base oil for almost all hair & skin care oils. It has natural healing & soothing properties towards skin & hair.   read more..

Jayanti - Sesbania sesban

Jayanti – Sesbania sesban

Aerial parts of Jayanti are used as main ingredients for containing anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic & anti-allergic properties. It is frequently used in external skin care products for controlling seasonal itching, irritation & other minor skin disorders.    read more..

Shaal - Shorea robusta

Shaal – Shorea robusta

Oleoresin of Shaal tree is widely used in Ayurvedic cosmetic formulas. It has excellent cleansing & astringent properties. Skin care creams to control seasonal allergies have it as main ingredient.   read more..

Tomato - Solanum lycopersicum

Tomato – Solanum lycopersicum

It has riches source of natural beta-carotene & natural antioxidants. It helps naturally heal skin & muscle tissue. It has astringent properties so helps in skin tightening & controls premature appearance of wrinkles.   read more..

Lodhra - Symplocos racemosa

Lodhra – Symplocos racemosa

Lodhra is included almost all skin care formulations for its medicinal benefits. It has astringent, antiseptic & antiseptic properties. It helps control hyperpigmentation & acne.   read more..

Gokshura - Tribulus terrestris

Gokshura – Tribulus terrestris

Gokshura has natural healing properties towards skin & muscle tissue. It is used as natural exfoliation. It helps heal old scars & marks   read more..

Gehu - Triticum sativum

Gehu – Triticum sativum

It has natural exfoliation & cleansing properties with micronutrients to support healing.   read more..

Tagar - Valeriana wallichii

Tagar – Valeriana wallichii

Tagar oil has natural antimicrobial properties. If added it help improve blood circulation locally & thus helps induce faster healing   read more..

Nirgundi - Vitex negundo

Nirgundi – Vitex negundo

Nirgundi is widely used in Ayurvedic external skin care products. It has very strong anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal & analgesic properties. It is used in the treatment of superficial bruises, injuries, sores & minor skin infections.    read more..

Draksha - Vitis vinifera

Draksha – Vitis vinifera

Draksha helps control subcutaneous bleeding, irritations & swellings. It is used as an astringent in Ayurvedic formulations for external applications.   read more..

Ashwagandha - Withania somnifera

Ashwagandha – Withania somnifera:

Ashwagandha has excellent healing inducing properties. It helps control local itching, irritation & seasonal allergic conditions. It helps soothe skin & muscle tissue.   read more..

Kutaja - Wrightia tinctoria

Kutaja – Wrightia tinctoria

Kutaja has excellent properties towards controlling skin ailments ranging from psoriasis & dermatitis. The leaves of Kutaja are used in various skin disorders It has astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used as an antibacterial agent in various skin disorders. In hair oils it helps control dandruff & various scalp & skin disorders   read more..